Minister’s Student Achiever Awards

27 June 2012

Since 1991 the NSW Minister for Tourism has been rewarding high-achieving students studying tourism.

The awards are presented during a ceremony each year to outstanding young students for their consistent academic achievement, and for demonstrating the capabilities and personal qualities that would make a significant contribution to the tourism and hospitality industry in NSW.

The Minister’s Student Achiever Awards acknowledge the importance of professional training to the tourism industry and encourage talented students to progress with a career in tourism. Each award includes a cash prize for the student.

Students from NSW public and private institutions offering degrees, diplomas and certificate courses in tourism studies can be nominated for the awards. To be eligible, students must have completed one year full time, or equivalent, of their studies and be a resident of NSW.

The Minister’s Student Achiever Awards aim to:

  • reward students who have sustained academic achievement throughout their course for the previous year
  • recognise the capabilities and personal qualities required to make a significant contribution to the tourism industry in NSW
  • continually promote excellence in the field of tourism and hospitality training.

Winners of the awards are announced at an awards ceremony at Parliament House in Sydney.

13 awards in total were presented at the 2015 event, which recognises achievement from the previous academic year.

Award Winners 2015


Courtney Chong Bachelor of Business in Hotel Management at the Hotel School Sydney
Chelsea Foster Bachelor of Business in Convention & Event Management at Southern Cross University, School of Business & Tourism
Anthony Lalli Bachelor of Tourism Management at the University of Western Sydney
Madeleine Lowe Bachelor of Management in Tourism and a Bachelor of Arts in International Studies at the University of Technology Sydney
Rebecca Lubgans Advanced Diploma of Hospitality at Kenvale College
Taylor Luland Certificate III in Travel at Australian Pacific Travel and Tourism
Travis Mollard Advanced Diploma of Travel and Tourism and Certificate III Tourism (Guiding) at TAFE NSW, Northern Sydney Institute
Bonnie-Sue O’Garey Bachelor of Business (Tourism Management) at William Blue College of Hospitality Management
Stephen Pirovic Bachelor of Business International Hotel & Resort Management at Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Sarah Pryor Future Club Leaders Program, Diploma of Management at Barrington Training Services
Matthew Richter Certificate III Commercial Cookery at TAFE NSW, Riverina Institute
Lisa Smith Bachelor of Business with Honours in Tourism at the University of Newcastle
Maraia Talei Advanced Diploma of Travel & Tourism at TAFE NSW, South Western Sydney Institute

See previous award winners here.

Further information

For further information please contact
Cheryl Taras