Previous Award Winners

27 June 2012

Award Winners 2015


Courtney Chong Bachelor of Business in Hotel Management at the Hotel School Sydney
Chelsea Foster Bachelor of Business in Convention & Event Management at Southern Cross University, School of Business & Tourism
Anthony Lalli Bachelor of Tourism Management at the University of Western Sydney
Madeleine Lowe Bachelor of Management in Tourism and a Bachelor of Arts in International Studies at the University of Technology Sydney
Rebecca Lubgans Advanced Diploma of Hospitality at Kenvale College
Taylor Luland Certificate III in Travel at Australian Pacific Travel and Tourism
Travis Mollard Advanced Diploma of Travel and Tourism and Certificate III Tourism (Guiding) at TAFE NSW, Northern Sydney Institute
Bonnie-Sue O’Garey Bachelor of Business (Tourism Management) at William Blue College of Hospitality Management
Stephen Pirovic Bachelor of Business International Hotel & Resort Management at Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Sarah Pryor Future Club Leaders Program, Diploma of Management at Barrington Training Services
Matthew Richter Certificate III Commercial Cookery at TAFE NSW, Riverina Institute
Lisa Smith Bachelor of Business with Honours in Tourism at the University of Newcastle
Maraia Talei Advanced Diploma of Travel & Tourism at TAFE NSW, South Western Sydney Institute

 

Award Winners 2014


Richard Perris Australian Pacific College
Samantha Thomas Australian Pacific Travel & Tourism
Mitchell Vine Barrington Training Services
Sherie Cooper Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Naomi Di Gregorio Kenvale College of Hospitality and Event Management
Kryn Vanslambrouck Northern Sydney Institute - Northern Beaches Campus
Hannah Madden Southern Cross University
Peter Newell TAFE NSW Hunter Institute Ourimbah Campus
Rebecca Grill TAFE NSW Northcoast Institute Wollongbar
Loughlin Hunter TAFE NSW Riverina Institute Albury Campus
Zay Maung TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute
Raffaela Sebastian TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute Blue Mountains College
Catherine Campagna The Hotel School Sydney
Elle Frohloff University of Newcastle
Simon Whitby University of Technology, Sydney
Alexandra Hall University of Western Sydney
Dumitru Oprescu William Blue College of Hospitality Management

N.B. 18 awards in total were presented at the 2014 event

 

Award Winners 2013


Sheryn Canaway TAFE NSW Hunter Institute, Hamilton CampusTAFE
Kim Cassingena NSW Western Sydney Institute, The Hills College
Kaliopi Conroy TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute, Campbelltown College
Danielle Hazell University of Western Sydney
Tennille Johnston School of Tourism & Hospitality Management, Southern Cross University
Ram Bahadur Khati Evolution Hospitality Institute
Jennifer Kilp University of Newcastle
Andre Lagadec TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute, Northern Beaches Campus
Aimee Lord TAFE NSW Sydney Institute, St George College
Matt Raj Mal Open Colleges
Brianna Pearson Kenvale College
Blake Schroeter TAFE NSW Riverina Institute, Albury Campus
Kate Selig University of Technology Sydney
Bianca Rousek TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute, The Hills College
Jesse Stanger William Blue College of Hospitality Management
Jessica Stedman The Hotel School Sydney
Kerry-Ann Thoo The Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

 

Award Winners 2012


Brittany Ashman TAFE NSW Hunter Institute, Hamilton Campus
Emily D’Aquino Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Ashley Jane Desira Kenvale College, Hospitality and Event Management
Johnny El-Achkar TAFE NSW Riverina Institute, Albury Campus
Najwa Haddad William Blue College of Hospitality Management
Carla Elizabeth Hiles University of Newcastle
Millie Harvey University of Technology Sydney
Cassandra Leckie TAFE NSW North Coast Institute, Wollongbar Campus
Aimee McNaire University of Western Sydney
Andrew Murace TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute, Campbelltown College
Jaimi Monck Southern Cross University, School of Tourism Hospitality Management
Ellen Rose-Anne Nesbitt TAFE NSW Hunter Institute, Ourimbah Campus
Ivana Petrovic TAFE NSW St George Campus
Bianca Rousek TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute, The Hills College
Megumi Takayangi TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute, Northern Beaches College
Rebecca Wheeler-Hall Southern Cross University, Hotel School Sydney

 

Awards Winners 2011


Stacey Bognuda Australian Business Academy
Jiani Chen University of NSW, School of Marketing
Fiona Drewett-Lane TAFE NSW Hunter Institute, Ourimbah Campus
Mitchell Faint University of Technology, Sydney
Jaimee Garrett Southern Cross University
Kieu Ha TAFE NSW North Sydney Institute Ryde College
Ruth Kiely TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute, Baulkham Hills Campus
Olivia Mathers University of Western Sydney
Jessica McConkey Kenvale College, Hospitality and Event Management
Kieran Roberts Southern Cross University - The Hotel School Sydney
Nicole Smith TAFE NSW Sydney Institute St George Campus
Eliza Taylor University of Newcastle
Amy Thompson Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Kai Ward TAFE NSW Riverina Institute, Albury Campus
Nicole Warren TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute Campbelltown Campus

 

Awards Winners 2010


Karen Grice TAFE NSW, South Western Sydney Institute
Emma Abdou University of Western Sydney
Alexandra Bec The Hotel School Sydney
Kate Crocker TAFE NSW, Northern Sydney Institute
Eman Dia TAFE NSW,  Sydney Institute
Rachel Duggan University of Technology, Sydney
Kylie Evans International College of Management, Sydney
Timothy Gatt TAFE NSW,  Western Sydney Institute
Deborah Guion Southern Cross University, Lismore
Shane Haiduk University of Newcastle
Samuel Lindner TAFE NSW Riverina Institute
Taya Meth University of NSW
Kathleen Mitchell TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute
Erin O’Brien TAFE NSW Hunter Institute
Suraj Pradhun Evolution Hospitality Institute
Samuel Smith TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute
Courtney Snedden Bavarian Hospitality Group
Kirsten Thomas Blue Mountains International Hotel - Blue Mountains Hotel School

 

Awards Winners 2009


Jitender Kumar A.I.F.E.
Prema Roldan Bavarian Hospitality Group
Betsy Westcott Blue Mountains Hotel School
Danae Armstrong Charles Sturt University
Ando Soichiro Evolution
Jemima Buckman Kenvale College
Matthew Lee Southern Cross University
Brett Sinclair Sydney International College of Business
Matthew Elliot TAFE NSW - Hunter Institute
Samantha Martyn TAFE NSW - Illawarra Institute
Aaron Ward TAFE NSW - North Coast Institute
Madelynne Finnigan TAFE NSW - Northern Sydney Institute
Nathan Lucas TAFE NSW - Riverina Institute
Jacqueline Colonnelli TAFE NSW - South Western Sydney
Ashleigh Melvold TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute
Kristine Hemady TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute
Michelle Clark TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute
Shae Anderson The Hotel School
Siobhan Hayes The University of NSW
Alicia Popovich Think: William Blue College
Amanda Gardner University of Newcastle
Nicole Howard University of Technology Sydney
Troy Clayton University of Western Sydney

 

Award Winners 2008


Rithika Jaiprakash Australian Business Academy
Kristy Green Australian Federation of Travel Agents College
Devita Tjondro Australian Institute of Commerce and Language
Reid Green Hostec Hospitality Institute
Jessica Smith Blue Mountains International Hotel School
Peter Barrett Charles Sturt University
Sophie Corcoran International College of Management (Macquarie University)
Cassie Hawdon Kenvale College of Tourism & Hospitality Management
Peta Furyk Southern Cross University
Skye Morgan TAFE NSW - Campbelltown Institute
Loretta Marlan TAFE NSW - Illawarra Institute, Shellharbour Campus
Kassandra Young TAFE NSW - New England Institute - Armidale Campus
Natalie Watkins TAFE NSW - Riverina Institute, Albury Campus
Erin Bortolussi TAFE NSW - Northern Sydney Institute - Ryde Campus
Ermelinda Do Rosario Ximenes University of Western Sydney
Andrew Hayward Wright William Blue College of Hospitality and Tourism