Minister’s Student Achiever Awards

27 June 2012

Since 1991 the NSW Minister for Tourism has been rewarding high-achieving students studying tourism.

The awards are presented during a ceremony each year to outstanding young students for their consistent academic achievement, and for demonstrating the capabilities and personal qualities that would make a significant contribution to the tourism and hospitality industry in NSW.

The Minister’s Student Achiever Awards acknowledge the importance of professional training to the tourism industry and encourage talented students to progress with a career in tourism. Each award includes a cash prize for the student.

Students from NSW public and private institutions offering degrees, diplomas and certificate courses in tourism studies can be nominated for the awards. To be eligible, students must have completed one year full time, or equivalent, of their studies and be a resident of NSW.

The Minister’s Student Achiever Awards aim to:

  • reward students who have sustained academic achievement throughout their course for the previous year
  • recognise the capabilities and personal qualities required to make a significant contribution to the tourism industry in NSW
  • continually promote excellence in the field of tourism and hospitality training.

 

Award Winners 2017


Melissa Allcroft Bachelor of Management (Tourism),  University of Technology Sydney
Yani Dawe Bachelor of Business (Tourism and Hospitality Management)
Southern Cross University, Lismore Campus
Kye Dewberry Cerfiticate III in Tourism, TAFE NSW, Bega Campus
David Hickson Diploma of Hospitality Management
TAFE NSW, Ultimo
Dominic May Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Innovation & Entrepreneurship (Tourism Management), University of Newcastle
Chelsea McKay Bachelor of Hospitality, International College of Management, Manly
Harry Mitchell Bachelor of Business (Hotel Management), The Hotel School, Sydney
Michael Santo Monteleone Bachelor of Business (International Hotel and Resort Management), Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School at Torrens University Australia
Titania Oberg Bachelor of Tourism Management, Western Sydney University
Janelle Rooney Diploma of Travel and Tourism Management, TAFE NSW, Ourimbah
Jenny Scoufis Certificate IV in Patisserie, TAFE NSW, Loftus
Rebekah Sharpe Bachelor of Business (Tourism Management), William Blue College of Hospitality Management
Cindy Sneddon Diploma of Hospitality Management, Barrington Training Services, Clubs NSW, Riverina
Jordan Stanford Advanced Diploma of Event Management, TAFE NSW, Northern Beaches

 

See previous award winners here.

Further information

For further information please contact
Rochelle Stubbing
E: rochelle.stubbing@dnsw.com.au