Tourism’s night of nights crowns NSW’s top businesses

The State was on show last night as the NSW Tourism Awards crowned the winners in 27 categories, including the NSW Government’s signature event, Vivid Sydney, which took out the Major Festivals and Events Category.

15 November 2019

Minister for Jobs, Investment, Tourism and Western Sydney, Stuart Ayres, congratulated the recipients and said they epitomized the high calibre and characteristics of the diverse range of tourism products and experiences on offer across NSW.

“Tourism is vital to our State’s economy, so to be recognised at the NSW Tourism Awards is a truly outstanding achievement. I thank all of the winners for their unwavering commitment to offering our domestic and international visitors Australia’s most remarkable experiences,” Mr Ayres said.

“Because of these unique offerings, the NSW Visitor Economy is the envy of every other State. It’s the reason we continue to dominate with the greatest share of domestic and international visitors, visitor nights and expenditure, not to mention our impressive calendar of events across Sydney and regional NSW.

“Beyond our spectacular natural scenery and iconic capital city, the highlight for many visitors to NSW is the individuals who front these award-winning experiences, who exude contagious passion and excitement and ensure every trip to our State is simply unforgettable”.

“These businesses now go on to represent our State in the Australian Tourism Awards and I wish them the very best of luck,” Mr Ayres said.

Managed by the Tourism Industry division of the NSW Business Chamber, the state’s peak business organisation, and proudly supported by the NSW Government, the NSW Tourism Awards celebrate and acknowledge tourism excellence in NSW.

The 30th annual NSW Tourism Award winners include:
MAJOR TOURIST ATTRACTIONS sponsored by Sydney Airport
Gold – The Australian Reptile Park, Somersby

TOURIST ATTRACTIONS sponsored by Destination NSW
Gold – Outback Astronomy, Broken Hill
Silver – Forestry Corporation of NSW: Sealy Lookout, Orara East State Forest, Coffs Harbour
Bronze – Oakvale Wildlife Park, Salt Ash

MAJOR FESTIVALS AND EVENTS sponsored by Sydney Airport
Gold – Destination NSW: Vivid Sydney 2019
Silver – Splendour in the Grass 2018, Byron Bay
Bronze – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour 2019: West Side Story

FESTIVALS AND EVENTS sponsored by NSW Business Chamber
Gold – Grazing Down the Lachlan, Forbes
Silver – Deni Ute Muster, Deniliquin
Bronze – Lismore Lantern Parade

ECOTOURISM sponsored by Forestry Corporation of NSW
Gold – Go Sea Kayak Byron Bay
Silver – Sydney by Kayak, Lavender Bay
Bronze – Wolgan Valley Eco Tours 

CULTURAL TOURISM sponsored by Sydney Airport
Gold – Hello Koalas Sculpture Trail, Port Macquarie
Silver – Nundle Woollen Mill
Bronze – Old Dubbo Gaol
Highly Commended – Q Station, Sydney Harbour National Park, Manly

QANTAS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER TOURISM
Gold – The Giingan Experience by Bularri Muurlay Nyanggan Aboriginal Corporation, Coffs Harbour
Silver – Bundyi Cultural Tours, Wagga Wagga
Bronze – Wajaana Yaam Gumbaynggirr Adventure Tours, Coffs Harbour

SPECIALISED TOURISM SERVICES sponsored by NSW Business Chamber
Gold – Blue Ginger Picnics, Kingscliff
Silver – Birkenhead Point Brand Outlet, Sydney|
Bronze – South Coast Nannies, Nowra

VISITOR INFORMATION SERVICES sponsored by Destination NSW
Gold – Mudgee Region Tourism: Visitor Information Services
Silver – Shoalhaven City Council: Visitor Services
Bronze – Warrumbungle National Park Visitor Centre
Highly Commended – Albury Visitor Information Centre

BUSINESS EVENT VENUES sponsored by Destination NSW
Gold – Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel
Silver – Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley
Bronze – Elements of Byron, Byron Bay

MAJOR TOUR AND/OR TRANSPORT OPERATORS sponsored by NSW Business Chamber
Gold & Hall of Fame – Moonshadow – TQC Cruises, Nelson Bay
Silver – AAT Kings, Sydney

TOUR AND/OR TRANSPORT OPERATORS sponsored by Signature Media
Gold – Port Stephens 4WD Tours, Nelson Bay
Silver – Beyond Ballooning, Lovedale

ADVENTURE TOURISM sponsored by Forestry Corporation of NSW
Gold – Emu Trekkers, Sydney & Blue Mountains
Silver – Sand Dune Adventures, Williamtown
Bronze – Beyond Ballooning, Lovedale

DESTINATION MARKETING - sponsored by Tourism Australia
Gold – Orange360: Extend the Weekend campaign
Silver – Hunter Valley Wine & Tourism Association: Hunter Valley ‘Here’s to the Good Life’ Campaign
Bronze – Clarence Valley Council: My Clarence Valley Tourism

TOURISM RESTAURANTS AND CATERING SERVICES sponsored by Sydney Weekender
Gold – The River Deck, South Albury
Silver – Bent on Food, Wingham
Bronze – Yots Café, Darling Harbour 

TOURISM WINERIES, DISTILLERIES AND BREWERIES sponsored by Destination NSW
Gold – Heifer Station Wines, Orange
Silver – Brokenwood Wines Cellar Door, Pokolbin
Bronze – Tumut River Brewing Co 

CARAVAN & HOLIDAY PARKS sponsored by Caravan & Camping Industry Association NSW
Gold – NRMA Port Macquarie Breakwall Holiday Park
Silver – Reflections Holiday Parks Seal Rocks
Bronze – Ingenia Holidays South West Rocks
Highly Commended – BIG4 Great Lakes at Forster-Tuncurry

HOSTED ACCOMMODATION sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program
Gold – Telegraph Retreat Cottages, Telegraph Point
Silver – Eldee Station, Silverton

UNIQUE ACCOMMODATION sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program
Gold – Sierra Escape, Mudgee
Silver – Q Station, Sydney Harbour National Park, Manly 

SELF CONTAINED ACCOMMODATION sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program
Gold – Riverside Holiday Resort Urunga
Silver – Peppertree Hill Luxury Farm Cottages, Mudgee
Bronze – Macquarie Waters Boutique Apartment Hotel, Port Macquarie 

STANDARD ACCOMMODATION sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program
Gold – Macquarie 4 Star, Lake Macquarie
Silver – Cadell on the Murray Motel Resort, Moama - Echuca
Bronze – Manera Heights Apartments, Dubbo 

DELUXE ACCOMMODATION sponsored by Destination NSW
Gold – Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel
Silver – Lake Crackenback Resort & Spa
Bronze – The Parkview Hotel Mudgee 

LUXURY ACCOMMODATION sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program
Gold – Elements of Byron, Byron Bay
Silver – Mt Hay Retreat, Berry
Bronze – Dovecote, Gerringong 

NEW TOURISM BUSINESS sponsored by NSW Business Chamber
Gold – Faraway Domes, Warialda
Silver – Table Under a Tree, Rosebank
Bronze – Bangalay Luxury Villas, Shoalhaven Heads 

EXCELLENCE IN FOOD TOURISM sponsored by Sydney Weekender
Gold – Margan Wines & Restaurant, Broke
Silver – Cupitt’s Winery, Brewery & Fromagerie, Ulladulla
Bronze – Food I Am, Wagga Wagga

* DEAN GORDDARD AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION BY AN INDIVIDUAL TO NSW
sponsored by Qantas
Winner: Janette Hyde

* EXCELLENCE IN ACCESSIBLE TOURISM sponsored by Tourism Australia
Gold – Riverside Holiday Resort Urunga
Silver – Oakvale Wildlife Park, Salt Ash
Bronze – Australia in Style, Randwick

*Does not progress to the Qantas Australian Tourism Awards


Download a PDF version of this media release (PDF 568 kb)